Ideas & inspiration for Solo Travel in Zimbabwe
Zimbabweans are some of the most friendly and welcoming people you'll meet, and by travelling alone, you'll have the chance to connect with them in a way that larger groups seldom do. Furthermore, by combining locations such as Victoria Falls, Hwange National Park and Matobo National Park in western Zimbabwe, solo travellers can avoid pricy light aircraft flights, travelling by road instead.
Victoria Falls Town, with its awe-inspiring namesake, makes a reasonably economic stop for a few nights and combines effortlessly with Hwange National Park. In Zimbabwe's safari camps, activities are generally shared, and in some properties meals are communal, so there is plenty of opportunity to meet and get to know fellow guests, all while enjoying the countries top-notch guiding and spectacular wilderness areas.
Banded Mongoose Safari
8 days • 2 locations
HARARE AIRPORT TO HARARE AIRPORT
US$6,960 - US$7,890 per person
Musango Safari Camp
Musango Safari Lodge is unusual among Zimbabwe’s safari lodges in that it doesn’t charge single supplements. This, coupled with social dining arrangements and friendly hosts, makes it a good stop for solo travellers who want to enjoy Lake Kariba.
John's Camp doesn't charge single supplements and both meals and activities are taken as a group with other guests. This makes it an affordable and sociable option for solo travellers visiting Zimbabwe's Mana Pools National Park.
Black-footed Cat Safari
14 days • 6 locations
WINDHOEK AIRPORT TO VICTORIA FALLS AIRPORT
US$14,070 - US$25,730 per person
With excellent facilities and amenities on a private estate not far from the centre of Windhoek, including a well-maintained gym, a state-of-the-art spa and five restaurants, The Weinberg would make a good choice for solo travellers in Namibia.
Solo Travel elsewhere in Africa
Our top ideas and inspiration for Solo Travel in other countries.
Where to see wildlife species in Africa
Maximise the chances of seeing your favourite African animals based on traveller sightings reports from the field.
Lions are at the top of the food chain and also most safari wish-lists, but with their numbers falling fast, any encounter with these majestic apex predators always feels like a privilege.
2,348 sightings from 2,902 observations
The most numerous of Africa’s big cats, leopard occur across many habitats, from wild tracts to populated areas. Their grace and their elusive nature make them a unique safari drawcard.
1,503 sightings from 3,239 observations
The cheetah is the fastest land animal and the only cat that hunts by pure speed. Found largely in open grasslands, its slim, elegant form is today an increasingly rare sight.
765 sightings from 2,468 observations
African wild dogs are among the continent’s most compelling animals. Much misunderstood, these rare, tie-dyed canids are amazingly efficient hunters with a fascinating social life.
684 sightings from 2,172 observations
By far the biggest of the so-called Big Five – indeed, the largest land animal on the planet – the elephant shapes the very landscape it inhabits and is a defining presence on any safari.
2,824 sightings from 3,124 observations
The white rhino is the largest and most numerous of the world’s five rhinoceros species. They are larger, easier to see and generally more approachable than the black rhino.
379 sightings from 881 observations
The spotted hyena may be thought of as ‘ugly’ and ‘cowardly’. In fact, this versatile and intelligent carnivore is one of Africa’s most fascinating and warrants attention on any safari.
1,637 sightings from 3,081 observations
The black rhino is the smaller and rarer of Africa’s two rhino species but has the more fearsome reputation. Shy and heavily persecuted, it tends to stick to cover.
466 sightings from 1,549 observations
One of the ‘Big Five’, buffalo earned a fearsome reputation in hunters’ tales. By contrast, big herds of these sociable bovids are placid, but mount formidable defences against predators.
1,979 sightings from 2,404 observations
Africa’s largest antelope, eland are culturally important from prehistoric rock art to modern game farms. Though widespread, they are also shy so sightings are uncommon and often fleeting.
1,082 sightings from 2,326 observations
The world’s tallest land mammal, giraffes are herbivores which have evolved many unique adaptations. Their iconic outlines tower above the bush in many of Africa’s wildlife areas.
2,697 sightings from 3,159 observations
The territorial calls of the hippo create a signature soundtrack to Africa’s rivers & wetlands. Despite an endearing smile, this aquatic herbivore has a notoriously aggressive disposition.
2,055 sightings from 2,312 observations
Oryx are impressive antelopes, with a powerful physique and elegant markings set off by rapier-like horns. They cut a distinctive dash in some of Africa’s harshest landscapes.
1,040 sightings from 1,490 observations
Africa’s second largest antelope and one of its most handsome, with a powerful build and distinctive markings, roan are wary of people, but renowned for their bravery against predators.
365 sightings from 1,639 observations
Perhaps Africa’s most beautiful antelope, sable are renowned for their combative nature, even holding off lions. Shy and restricted in range, sightings of sable are always special.
349 sightings from 1,639 observations
Superficially bovine in appearance, wildebeests are known for their spectacular migrations sometimes in huge numbers. These resilient animals are some of Africa’s most successful herbivores.
1,894 sightings from 2,861 observations
The zebra is a quintessential African animal: the horse in stripy pyjamas at the end of every child’s A–Z. There are three species, of which the plains zebra is much the most common.
2,982 sightings from 3,550 observations
The aardvark is one of Africa’s most bizarre and enigmatic animals. A shy, nocturnal termite-eater, signs of its presence may be scattered about the bush whilst sightings remain elusive.
61 sightings from 2,664 observations
Pangolins appear to be more pine cone than animal in their unique armoury of scales. These nocturnal, ant-eating oddities are not only highly elusive but also increasingly rare.
42 sightings from 2,604 observations
This largely solitary scavenger is one of the more elusive and little-known of Africa’s carnivores. Shaggier than its spotted cousin, it occurs only in the arid southwest of the continent.
191 sightings from 1,188 observations